• About This Blog
[…] (more…)

Delaware Supreme Court Clarifies That a Response to a Books and Records Demand Is Not Presumptively Confidential

Delaware Supreme Court Clarifies That a Response to a Books and Records Demand Is Not Presumptively Confidential

Aug 8, 2019

By: Marc Casarino

Section 220 of the Delaware General Corporation Law permits stockholders to request inspection of a corporation’s books and records. This access is not unlimited. For example, the stockholder must demonstrate a proper purpose, such as valuing its investment or investigating mismanagement. Further, Section 220(c) provides that “the Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper.” Therefore, beyond the statutory access restrictions, corporations often seek limitations on the disclosure and use to which the stockholder may put the information learned from the inspection. The most frequent limitation is a confidentiality order.